Technical Program Agenda

Annual Conference Agenda

The Florida Association for Water Quality Control has finalize the agenda for its Annual Conference to October 27-29 at the Naples Grande Beach Resort in Naples, Florida.  Below is the technical agenda which includes new sessions for Climate Resiliency, 2021 Water Policy, and Ecological Responses to Water Quality, and excellent keynote speakers.

 

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

1:00 PM   Opening Remarks

Todd Anderson (Geosyntec), FAWQC President

Carrie Kelly (Flatwoods Consulting Group), FAWQC Vice President & Technical Program Chair

1:10 PM   Session 1 – Power Industry

Moderator – Ilia Balcom, Duke Energy

Charlie Doud (Orlando Utilities Commissions) – Wetland Mitigation and Endangered Species at the Stanton Energy Center

Stephen Larsen, MSc (Golder Associates, Inc) – CWA 316(b) Compliance: Building a Better Mousetrap when One-Size-Fits-All Doesn’t Fit You

Ilia Balcom (Duke Energy) – Cooling Water Reuse Approach for Compliance with Federal Cooling Water Intake Regulations

3:00 PM Break – Sponsored by Duke Energy & GPI

3:15 PM   Session 2 – Mining and Minerals Industry

Moderator – Michelle Tickles, Mosaic

Atusa Amiri (Mosaic) – Rare Earth Element Opportunities?

Ed Murawski (Kleinfelder Southeast, Inc.) – Successful Reclamation/Mitigation in the Miami Dade Lake Belt

Ben Hilton (ACT) and Shawn Luton (Nclear) – Piney Point Response and Treatment Results

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Welcome Reception in Exhibition Area – Sponsored by Mosaic

 

Thursday, October 28, 2021

7:00 AM  Fun Run on the Beach – Sponsored by Flatwood Consulting

8:00 AM  Continental Breakfast – Sponsored by ACT & Respec, Inc.

8:30 AM  Opening Remarks

8:35 AM  Session 3 – Ecological Response to Water Quality

Moderator – Sheri Huelster, Cardno

Robert Johnson (Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc.) – Characterizing Lake Sediment Variability for Cost-Effective TMDL Implementation

Erik Oij (Wood) – Ecological Perspectives and Benefits of Stream Restoration

Sheri Huelster (Cardno) – Application of Emerging Technologies for Solving Problems in Marine Fisheries

10:00 AM Break – Sponsored by SurvTech Solutions & Golder Associates

10:15 AM Session 4 – 2021 Water Policy

Moderator – Mick Edgar, AECOM

Pamela London (Juturna Consulting, LLC) – Regulatory Updates to the Lead and Copper Rule and Strategies for Meeting the New Rule Requirements

Jenna Martin and Jeremy Hess (GHD) – Three States, Two Watersheds, One War

Paul Storella (AECOM) – Wastewater Sampling to Monitor the SARS CoV-2 Virus and Correlation to Covid Infections in the Inmate Population of Kentucky Dept of Corrections

Mike Carballa (Pasco County) – Integrated Waste Treatment and Beneficial Reuse

12:00 PM Lunch – Sponsored by Ardaman & Associates

Keynote Address – Dr. Mark Rains, Chief Science Officer, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

 

Friday, October 29, 2021

6:30 AM  Annual Tennis Tournament

7:45 AM Sponsor Recognitions and Awards

8:00 AM  Sit-Down Breakfast – Sponsored by Geosyntec & Pure Polymer Solutions

Keynote Address – Shawn Hamilton, Secretary, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

9:15 AM Session 5 – Climate Resiliency

Moderator – Scott Deitche, GPI

Erin L. Deady, P.A. (Erin Deady Law) – Legal and Policy Considerations in Climate Planning

 Ana Carolina Coelho Maran, PE, PhD (South Florida Water Management District) – District Resiliency Initiative

Robert Maliva, PG, PhD (WSP) – Climate Change and Groundwater in Florida–Increasing Water Supply Resiliency for an Uncertain Future

10:45 AM Break – Sponsored by GES & AECOM 

11:00 AM Session 6 – Legislative Update

 Moderator – Mike Petrovich, Gunster

Kevin Cleary (Gunster) – State Update

Rafe Peterson (Holland and Knight) – Federal Update

12:00 PM – Exhibitor and Cooler of Cheer Raffles, End of Conference Technical Sessions

3:00 PM Fishing Trip – Sponsored by Clark Environmental